Does GEMA also issue the synchronisation rights for commercials and advertising on UGC platforms under the new scheme?

No. The right to grant the use of a work for advertising purposes shall always remain with the rightsholder. This has been separately stipulated in Article 1 k of the Deed of Assignment and will not be changed by the new version of the Deed of Assignment. Rightsholders may therefore also take individual action against all unlicensed advertising exploitations of their works [unlicensed uses of works in commercials] on UGC platforms.

Need anymore help? Get in touch!

030 726215-61

Mon - Thu: 9.00 am to 5.00 pm

Fri: 9.00 am to 4.00 pm